Ylang Ylang

Ylang ylang (Cananga odorata) essential oil comes from flower petals of the large, tropical ylang ylang tree.

Ylang ylang actually means “flower of flowers” and was given this name because of its sweet, floral scent. In fact, ylang ylang oil is one of the key ingredients used in the legendary perfume Chanel No. 5!

It’s been highly sought after for centuries for its natural thickening effect on hair and also its healing properties on the skin.
Ylang ylang is considered an effective antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic and sedative.

It has a positive effect on immune health, blood flow and emotions, making it a natural remedy for the endocrine, cardiovascular, reproductive and digestive systems.

In foods and beverages, ylang ylang oil is used as a flavoring and preservative. In product manufacturing, it’s used as a fragrance for cosmetics, household cleansers, hair products and soaps.

Ylang ylang essential oil benefits include:

Increasing blood flow
Relieving inflammation
Fighting parasites
Regulating heartbeat
Healing cardiac problems
Lifting someone’s mood
Promoting healthy intestinal function

With a naturally rich, floral scent that’s considered “romantic” and uplifting, also has the ability to positively impact emotions and can help create a calming, relaxing atmosphere.

One of the most popular uses for ylang ylang is applying to the skin in order to preserve a “youthful glow” and help prevent signs of aging or irritation.

Ylang ylang is even powerful at fighting the development of skin cancer cells and melanoma.Ylang ylang oil seems safe for children, women who are breastfeeding and pregnant women in small amounts when a high-quality oil is used.