Jojoba Oil

5541529151_40443a941b_zWhat is Jojoba?  Jojoba is a golden liquid wax (often called jojoba oil) that is made from the jojoba bean. A plant native to Southwestern North America, it was highly valued by the Native Americans of the Sonoran Desert as a potent balm for skin ailments and a skin restorer.

Science behind Jojoba. Now it is clear why this liquid was so prized. Research has confirmed that the wax ester produced by the jojoba bean is similar to the protective wax produced by human skin that helps keep it smooth, supple and moisturised. Jojoba mimics the skin’s natural oils and can penetrate deep into the skin layers.

Jojoba is the only plant on earth known to produce this unique golden liquid wax.

Jojoba a remarkable molecule – Compare the molecular structure of wax esters found in jojoba with wax esters found in our skin and you can see the identical double bonds present in both structures. This is what gives Jojoba its unique ability to penetrate deep into the skin.

Why does my skin need Jojoba? – About 30% of our skin’s sebum (the natural substance that coats our skin) is a natural wax ester. It helps kill germs, smother viruses and creates a protective barrier for locking in moisture. There are many reasons this protective wax ester in our skin diminishes. Loss is normal in mature skin and common after illness, poor nutrition or certain medications. This can leave your skin looking dry, tired and dull.

How does Jojoba work with human skin? Your skin recognises jojoba wax as similar to its own natural wax ester. As a result skin pores remain open allowing jojoba to penetrate beyond the epidermis layer (top layer). It is in these deeper layers where cell regeneration and cell synthesis occurs, and Jojoba also ‘carries’ other important nutrients deep into these layers.

Does Jojoba contain natural vitamins? Jojoba naturally contains a balance of vitamins A, D and E which are known as skin healing vitamins. Jojoba is naturally rich in natural Vitamin A, and unlike synthetic formulas, is safe through pregnancy, for babies and adults. Vitamin A is important for skin cell regeneration and keeps skin healthy. The Jojoba Oil Essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9 help to regenerate skin cells and repair damaged skin tissue. Powerful antioxidant properties: Able to penetrate down to the skin matrix level. Jojoba’s wax ester fills the gaps between skin cells, soothes and slows their metabolism, protecting skin against accelerated skin aging.

Docosenol is a saturated fatty acid naturally contained in Jojoba. Docosenol is antiviral and is used in cold sore treatments.

Calming & soothing skin conditions with Jojoba – Jojoba is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic, so it is used to soothe a wide range of skin conditions. Our 100% Organic & Natural Jojoba is versatile, gentle and safe. Suitable for all skin types — including oily skin and the most sensitive baby skin. There are many options depending on your skin.

Calming and Soothing: * Scars, *Burns, *Rashes,*Eczema, *Dermatitis, *Psoriasis, *Nappy rash, *Cradle cap, *Acne

Beauty and Pampering * Wrinkles, *Stretch marks, *Dry and sensitive skin, *Sun damage, *Pigmentation, *Uneven skin tone, *Oily skin, *Age spots, *Nourish hair

What is the shelf life of Jojoba? Most plant oils readily oxidise or go rancid. As jojoba is not an oil, but a wax ester the molecular structure resists rancidity. It has an extensive shelf life and is remarkably stable. This makes it ideal as part of your beauty routine or go-to home remedy kit.

At BeautyOils we are using only Vegan, *Certified Organic, Raw, Unrefined & Cold pressed Jojoba Oil.